U.S. v. Bayes
[…] Likewise, while Smoak testified that Bayes's conduct caused her to feel "frightened," it was at least debatable whether Bayes intended that result.

Nevertheless, § 113(a)(5) merely prohibits "[s]imple assault" without specifying a particular kind of intent as a textual element of the offense. The district court's requirement that Bayes "willfully attempted to inflict injury upon the person of another or threatened to inflict injury" does not appear anywhere in the statutory language. Unlike § 113(a)(1) of the statute, which criminalizes "[a]ssault with intent to commit murder," and § 113(a)(3), which prohibits "[a]ssault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm," a specific kind of intent is not inherent in the statutory definition of the crime for which Bayes was convicted.