U.S. v. Belsky
[…] Appellants set up their card tables on these walkways, in front of or to the side of the main entrance of the buildings.

At issue in this case is the federal regulation prohibiting solicitation on postal property. The regulation provides in pertinent part:

(h) Soliciting, electioneering, collecting debts, vending, and advertising. (1) Soliciting alms and contributions, campaigning for election to any public office, collecting private debts, commercial soliciting and vending, and displaying or distributing commercial advertising on postal premises are prohibited.

39 C.F.R. Sec. 232.1(h)(1) (1985). This regulation was posted inside the postal facilities in question. Another regulation requires that "[a]ll persons in and on [postal] property shall comply with official signs of a prohibitory or directory nature, and with the directions of security force personnel or other authorized individuals." 39 C.F.R. Sec. 232.1(d) (1985). Appellants were informed by postal authorities that they were violating the regulation prohibiting solicitation, but they refused to terminate their activity. 2