U.S. v. Benally
[…] ... any other of the above offenses which are not defined and punished by Federal law in force within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was committed as are in force at the time of such offense."

Section 1112(a) provides:

"Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds....

Involuntary--In the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or the commission in unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death...."

The offense charged, involuntary manslaughter, is defined and punished by federal law under Sec. 1112 and, consequently, United States law preempts state manslaughter law. United States v.