U.S. v. Berdeal
[…] Id. at 499-500 (internal citations omitted).

In State v. Millington, 377 So.2d 685, 687 (Fla.1979), the Florida Supreme Court again applied this principle to conclude that Fla. Stat. § 370.15(2)(a)—which prohibited the possession of "small shrimp"— applied to shrimp caught outside of Florida. In relevant part, § 370.15(2)(a) made it "unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to catch, kill, or destroy shrimp or prawn within or without the waters of this state ..." (emphasis added).