U.S. v. Blair
[…] DISCUSSION
I.

Mr. Blair argues the district court committed reversible error in accepting his guilty plea. This argument is premised on the contention that 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1084 and Sec. 371 are "specific intent" crimes and, further, that a specific intent crime requires a showing the defendant was cognizant of the illegality of his actions. In short, Mr. Blair argues ignorance of the law is a defense to specific intent crimes generally and to the crimes he plead guilty to specifically. We are not persuaded.

A

Section 1084 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers ... which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers ... shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

18 U.S.C. Sec. 1084 (emphasis added).

The term "knowledge" as used in the criminal law has long had a very distinct and definite meaning. It specifies that the mens rea needed to establish the crime be that of general intent. E.g., United States v.