U.S. v. Boeing Co., Inc., 87-2054
[…] The issues on appeal are whether Sec. 209 applies to severance payments made prior to government service, whether Sec. 209 includes an intent element, whether Sec. 209 includes an injury element, and the statute of limitations.

II. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 209

This is a case of first impression in which the government seeks to apply the standards of Sec. 209 in a civil action to recover severance payments made before five individuals began their government employment. Section 209(a) provides, in relevant part:

Whoever receives any salary, or any contribution to or supplemention of salary, as compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government ... from any source other than the Government of the United States ...; or

Whoever ... pays, or makes any contribution to, or in any way supplements the salary of, any such officer or employee under circumstances which would make its receipt a violation of this subsection--

Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

Although the conflict of interest statutes, including Sec. 209, are criminal in nature, civil remedies exist based on the fiduciary duty owed by federal employees. See United States v. Kenealy, 646 F.2d 699, 703 (1st Cir.), cert. denied, 454 U.S. 941, 102 S.Ct. 478, 70 L.Ed.2d 250 (1981); United States v. Kearns, 595 F.2d 729, 733 (D.C.Cir.1978); Continental Management, Inc. v. United States, 527 F.2d 613, 617, 208 Ct.Cl. 501 (1975). That duty is defined by the statutory standard of conduct. Kenealy, 646 F.2d at 703; Continental Management, 527 F.2d at 617, 620. Therefore, the government has a civil cause of action based on the statutory standards of Sec. 209.

A. Preemployment Severance Payments

Section 209 prohibits outside "contribution to or supplementation of salary, as compensation for his services as an officer or employee" of the United States. On its face, this does not require that payment occur while the party was a government employee. The district court, however, read Sec. 209 to require payment during government employment. Boeing, 653 F.Supp. at 1386; see also United States v.