U.S. v. Boyden
[…] The district court granted summary judgment in the Boydens' favor. It held that the houseboats built by the Boydens were vessels under 1 U.S.C. Sec. 3 and therefore were not structures under 33 U.S.C. Sec. 403. The district court stated that 33 C.F.R. Sec. 322.2(b) (1981), the regulation promulgated by the Army Corps of Engineers to implement Sec. 403, did not require the court to find that the houseboats were structures within the meaning of Sec. 403. It held there were no factual issues in dispute that would preclude its grant of summary judgment.

I

Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C. Sec. 403 (hereinafter Section 10) provides:

Sec. 403. Obstructions of navigable waters generally; wharves; piers, etc.; excavations and filling in

The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army; and it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge, or inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army prior to beginning the same.

The district court held that the Boydens' houseboats met the definition of a vessel provided by 1 U.S.C. Sec. 3 1 and therefore could not be structures under Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act. We respectfully disagree.