U.S. v. Brooksby
[…] The defendant, after objecting to the inadequate elements of the offense instruction proposed by the Government, proposed that the fourth element be added:

Fourth: That the Defendant falsely subscribed to the return(s) wilfully with the specific intent to violate the law.

The court refused the defendant's essential elements instruction and stated that the instruction offered by the Government was correct. The three-element Government version was the one given to the jury.

ANALYSIS

The pertinent part of 26 U.S.C. § 7206 states:

Any person who ...

Willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter ....

....

shall be guilty of a felony ....

There can be no doubt that the term "willful" in § 7206(1) requires proof of a specific intent to do something which the law forbids; more than a showing of careless disregard for the truth is required.