U.S. v. Buchanan
[…] The district court adopted the report and recommendation and denied Buchanan's motion to suppress. At trial, the district court's preliminary jury instructions informed the jury that Buchanan was charged "with the crime of attempting to manufacture [methamphetamine]." The final jury instructions repeated that charge in instructions five and eight. In instruction six, however, the district court stated that "the indictment charges the defendant with manufacturing a controlled substance." (emphasis added). Instruction six did not include the word "attempt" but continued to describe § 846 and told jurors that § 846 "provides that `any person who attempts ... to commit any offense defined in this subchapter [which includes 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1)] shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense.'" (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 846). The court also instructed the jury as to the elements of an attempt-to-manufacture charge and explained the workings of those elements in instruction seven.