U.S. v. Carmel
[…] A federal search warrant was subsequently issued to seize the machine guns as well as other evidence of criminal activity. After more than sixty machine guns were recovered, Carmel was charged with violations of 18 U.S.C. § 922(o), which provides that "[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for any person to transfer or possess a machinegun." However, a subsequent grand jury indictment charged Carmel with violating 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d), which provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person ... to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record."

Carmel moved to suppress the machine gun evidence seized at his home and requested a Franks hearing to determine whether Holum recklessly omitted material facts from his affidavit.