U.S. v. Carrier
[…] Mary Frances CARRIER, Appellee. ocket 81-1310.
CourtUnited States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (2nd Circuit)

George Lowe, U. S. Atty., N. D. N. Y., Syracuse, N. Y. (John J. McCann, Joseph Pavone, Asst. U. S. Attys., Syracuse, N. Y., Ronald N. Ohata, Atty., Dept. of Justice, Washington, D. C., of counsel), for appellant.

Ronald R. Benjamin, Binghamton, N. Y., for appellee.

Before TIMBERS, KEARSE and CARDAMONE, Circuit Judges.

CARDAMONE, Circuit Judge:

An indictment was dismissed which without embellishment simply tracked the language of 18 U.S.C. § 871(a) that makes it a crime "knowingly and willfully" to make "any threat to take the life of or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States." 1 The district court found this indictment insufficient on its face because it failed to allege the factual context in which the actions of the defendant occurred.