U.S. v. Caruso
[…] If the violation affects a financial institution such person shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1341. Section 1346 provides that the "scheme or artifice to defraud" specified in § 1341, "includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services." 18 U.S.C. § 1346. The Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has explained that a mail fraud offense has three essential elements: 1) the existence of a scheme to defraud; 2) the participation by the defendant in the particular scheme with the specific intent to defraud; and 3) the use of the