U.S. v. Chapman
[…] Three samples were flammable, one was a corrosive basic liquid, and four others were combustible.

After the preliminary assessment was completed, the EPA relied upon Washoe County to issue the proper orders to Chapman to bring his property into compliance. In April 1990, Washoe County issued a misdemeanor citation to Chapman for his failure to comply with county orders, and in May 1990 the Washoe County Commissioner revoked Chapman's business license. The County then requested assistance from the EPA.

On May 24, 1990, the EPA issued Order 90-10 pursuant to CERCLA § 106, 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a). This Order stated that the site posed an "imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of the release or threatened release of hazardous substances...." The Order stated that several contamination threats were identified during the preliminary assessment.