U.S. v. City and County of Denver
[…] For the enforcement of Title I of the ADA, Congress adopted the powers, remedies and procedures from Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq., which prohibits discrimination in employment on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, and national origin.2

The two provisions of Title VII (§§ 706 and 707) authorize the Attorney General to bring suits against public employers such as the Defendants in this case. 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-5(f)(1), 2000e-6. In this suit, the United States invokes § 107, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6. (Compl. ¶ 2.) That section provides in pertinent part:

Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured by this subchapter, and that the pattern or practice is of such a nature and is intended to deny the full exercise of the rights herein described, the Attorney General may bring a civil action in the appropriate district court of the United States....

42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a). The section does not require a specific complaint or a referral from the EEOC as a condition precedent to a lawsuit, nor does it require the Attorney General to follow procedures established by the EEOC before initiating suit. United States v.