U.S. v. Colacurcio, 95-30362
[…] Any person charged with a misdemeanor may elect, however, to be tried before a judge of the district court for the district in which the offense was committed. The magistrate shall carefully explain to the defendant that he has a right to trial, judgment, and sentencing by a judge of the district court.... The magistrate shall not proceed to try the case unless the defendant, after such explanation, files a written consent that specifically waives trial, judgment, and sentencing by a judge of the district court.

18 U.S.C. § 3401(b) (1996) (emphasis added). 1 In addition, subsection (d) specifically provides that a magistrate judge only has authority "to revoke, modify, or reinstate the probation of any person granted probation by a magistrate judge." 18 U.S.C. § 3401(d) (emphasis added).