U.S. v. Coleman
[…] Article 14.03(g) provides:

A peace officer listed in Subdivision (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), Article 2.12, who is licensed under Chapter 415, Government Code, and is outside the officer's jurisdiction may arrest without a warrant a person who commits any offense within the officer's presence or view, except that an officer who is outside the officer's jurisdiction may arrest a person for a violation of Subtitle C, Title 7, Transportation Code, only if the officer is listed in Subdivision (4) Article 2.12.

Art. 14.03(g)(emphasis added). Article 14.03(g) affirmatively authorizes only "rangers and officers commissioned by the Public Safety Commission and the Director of the Department of Public Safety" (officers listed in Subdivision (4)) to make extra-jurisdictional arrests for traffic violations. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.12 (Vernon Supp.2001).