U.S. v. Coleman
[…] In the wake of those amendments, "[a] police officer has the powers, rights, duties and jurisdiction granted to or imposed on a peace officer by the code of Criminal Procedure." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 341.001(e)(1) (Vernon 1999).

Nothing in the Code of Criminal Procedure grants city police officers county-wide jurisdiction to make warrantless arrests. Under the Code of Criminal Procedure, a peace officer's geographic jurisdiction depends on the type of peace officer whose conduct is at issue, and the offense for which the arrest is made. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.03 (Vernon Supp.2001). Article 14.03(d) provides:

A police officer who is outside his jurisdiction may arrest, without warrant, a person who commits an offense within the officer's presence or view, if the offense is a felony, a violation of Title 9, Chapter 42 Penal Code, a breach of the peace, or an offense under Section 49.02, Penal Code.

Article 14.03(g) provides:

A peace officer listed in Subdivision (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), Article 2.12, who is licensed under Chapter 415, Government Code, and is outside the officer's jurisdiction may arrest without a warrant a person who commits any offense within the officer's presence or view, except that an officer who is outside the officer's jurisdiction may arrest a person for a violation of Subtitle C, Title 7, Transportation Code, only if the officer is listed in Subdivision (4) Article 2.12.

Art. 14.03(g)(emphasis added).