U.S. v. Compian-Torres, 02-50211.
[…] Such a sentence is not considered a sanction for the new conduct which constituted a probation violation. See U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual, Ch. 7, Pt. A, 3(b) & Pt. B, Introductory Commentary (noting that sanction imposed upon revocation is to be served consecutively to any sentence for the new criminal conduct that is the basis of the revocation and that punishment for new criminal conduct is left to the court responsible for imposing that sentence).

The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure and case law treat a probation revocation similarly. See Tex.Crim. Proc.Code Ann., art. 42.02 (Vernon Supp.2003) (defining "sentence" as "that part of the judgment, or order revoking a suspension of the imposition of a sentence, that orders that the punishment be carried into execution") (emphasis added); id. art. 42.12 § 23(a)(Vernon Supp.2003)(allowing judge at revocation to proceed as if there had been no community supervision or to reduce the term originally assessed to a shorter term); Ex parte Weaver, 880 S.W.2d 855, 857 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1994, pet. ref'd) ("In a