U.S. v. Cook
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Jurisdictional claims

After a jury trial conducted by Judge Van Graafeiland, Cook was convicted of using slot machines in Indian country, in violation of 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1175. Only he argues, on appeal, that the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the St. Regis lands are not Indian country and should have submitted the issue to the jury in any event.

Section 1175 provides, in relevant part, that:

It shall be unlawful to ... possess, or use any gambling device ... within Indian country as defined in [18 U.S.C. Sec. 1151].

Section 1151 defines Indian country as:

(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government ..., (b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States ... and (c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished....

18 U.S.C. Sec. 1151 (emphasis supplied). The government contends that the activities for which Cook was prosecuted occurred in Indian country because the St.