U.S. v. Cooper
[…] Any non-statutory aggravating factor must be found to exist beyond a reasonable doubt by a unanimous jury. See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(d) and (e). In this case, the government has identified in its notice of intent five non-statutory aggravating factors: (1) victim impact; (2) other criminal history; (3) obstruction of justice; (4) leadership role in the racketeering enterprise; and (5) future dangerousness.

Mitigating factors, for which the defendant bears the burden of proof, must be proved by a "preponderance of the information." See 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c). In addition, "a finding with respect to a mitigating factor may be made by 1 or more members of the jury, and any member of the jury who finds the existence of a mitigating factor may consider such factor established ... regardless of the number of jurors who concur." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(d).