U.S. v. Corona
[…] We nonetheless decline to reverse Corona's conviction finding that a reasonable trial judge could have found that all the criteria were met.

                confidential and be disclosed only ... under the circumstances expressly authorized" under the Statute.  42 U.S.C. Sec. 290ee-3(a).  The Statute specifically allows the disclosure of drug treatment records pursuant to a court order even in the absence of a patient's consent authorizing the disclosure of his records.  Id. Sec. 290ee-3(b)(2)(C).  Before drug treatment records may be disclosed pursuant to a court order, however, the court must assess good cause for the disclosure by "weigh[ing] the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services."    Id
                

Whether the district court properly admitted a portion of Corona's PBI records is a mixed question of law and fact which requires this court to independently apply legal principles to the trial court's findings of facts.