U.S. v. Cortez-Arias
[…] United States v. Ceron-Sanchez, 222 F.3d 1169, 1172 (9th Cir.2000) (quoting Ye v. INS, 214 F.3d 1128, 1133 (9th Cir.2000)) (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted). The commentary to the Guidelines includes within its definition of a "crime of violence" state-law offenses that have "as an element the ... threatened use of physical force against the person of another." USSG § 2L1.2 comment. (n.1(B)(iii)).

Before Cortez-Arias reentered this country illegally, he had been convicted of a felony for shooting at an inhabited dwelling, in violation of California Penal Code section 246. California law provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house ... is guilty of a felony.... As used in this section, `inhabited' means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not." Cal.Penal Code § 246. California case law defines an "inhabited dwelling house" as "lived in." People v. White, 4 Cal.App.4th 1299, 1303, 6 Cal.Rptr.2d 259 (1992).