U.S. v. Cowboy, 81-2280
[…] The Government appealed to the district court, supported in its position by the Wind River Tribes as amicus curiae. The district court affirmed the magistrate's decision, and the Government appeals. We reverse.
18 U.S.C. Sec. 1154(a). Originally, section 1154 prohibited the sale of liquor to Indians regardless of the location of the transaction. See id.; United States v. Belt, 128 F. 168 (M.D.Pa.1904). However, in 1953 Congress enacted section 1161, which states that:
"The provisions of sections 1154, 1156, 3113, 3488, and 3618, of this title, shall not apply within any area that is not Indian country, nor to any act or transaction within any area of Indian country provided such act or transaction is in conformity both with the laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country, certified by the Secretary of the Interior, and published in the Federal Register."
18 U.S.C. Sec. 1161 (1976). Section 1161 thus makes section 1154 applicable only in Indian country.
The third statute relevant to our inquiry is section 1152. This section, known as the General Crimes Act, provides that: