U.S. v. Crenshaw
[…] (1) for murder, by death or life imprisonment, or a fine under this title, or both....

(Emphasis added). The state law alleged to have been violated was Minn.Stat. § 609.185, subd. (a), which provides:

Whoever does any of the following is guilty of murder in the first degree and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life:

(1) causes the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of the person or of another....

At trial, the chief dispute was the identity of the shooters. The primary evidence linking Crenshaw, Johnson, and McGruder to the crime was the testimony of Terron Williams; his brother, Greg Hymes; their sister, Diane Williams; Hymes's fiancee, Lavern Christopher; and Maalik Harut.