U.S. v. Crowder
[…] II
A

Before SORNA was enacted, the Wetterling Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 14071–73, repealed by SORNA, Pub. L. 109–248 (2006), required states to establish a sex offender registration program that met federal requirements or lose 10 percent of federal funding for law enforcement programs. Id. § 14071(g). [B]y 2000, all fifty states and the District of Columbia had both sex offender registration systems and community notification programs.” United States v. Begay, 622 F.3d 1187, 1190 (9th Cir.2010).

On July 27, 2006, Congress enacted the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act, 42 U.S.C. § 16901 et seq., which includes SORNA. “SORNA was enacted to succeed and enhance the registration requirements of the Wetterling Act....” Begay, 622 F.3d at 1190. To “protect the public from sex offenders ... and in response to the vicious attacks by violent predators” against seventeen named victims of sex crimes, SORNA “establishe[d] a comprehensive national system for the registration of [sex] offenders.” 42 U.S.C. § 16901. A “sex offender” is an individual “who was convicted of a sex offense,” id. § 16911(1), that is, “a criminal offense that has an element