U.S. v. Debevoise
[…] A federal magistrate convicted Debevoise of violating Hawaii law, made applicable through the ACA.

Debevoise challenges the jurisdiction of the federal court, claiming that driving a vehicle while intoxicated within a military installation is "made punishable by [an] enactment of Congress" and that the ACA for this reason does not apply. While there is no federal law generally making drunk driving a federal crime, Article 111 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. Sec. 911, provides, "Any person subject to this chapter who operates any vehicle while drunk, or in a reckless or wanton manner, shall be punished as a court-martial may direct." Debevoise contends that the UCMJ prevents application of the ACA to military personnel who drive while drunk on federal property.

The First and Fourth Circuits have held to the contrary. United States v. Mariea, 795 F.2d 1094 (1st Cir.1986); United States v.