U.S. v. Debevoise
[…] Hayden Aluli, Asst. Federal Public Defender, Honolulu, Hawaii, for defendant/appellant.

Appeal from the United States District Court for the District of Hawaii.

Before MERRILL, WIGGINS, and JOHN T. NOONAN, Jr. Circuit Judges.

MERRILL, Circuit Judge:

Debevoise, then a member of the United States Army, drove a vehicle while drunk within the confines of a United States military installation in Hawaii. Driving while drunk is in violation of the statutes of Hawaii. Hawaii Rev. Stat. Sec. 291-4 (1985). The Assimilative Crimes Act (ACA), 18 U.S.C. Sec. 13 (1982), provides that, on a military base or other federal enclave, "[w]hoever ... is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State ... in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment."

A federal magistrate convicted Debevoise of violating Hawaii law, made applicable through the ACA.