U.S. v. Devall
[…] The Social Security Administration appealed the orders to the district court, arguing that they violated the provisions of the Social Security Act that specifically exempt benefits paid under Titles II and XVI from the "operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law." 42 U.S.C. Secs. 407, 1383(d)(1). The district court, however, affirmed each of the orders relying primarily on the reasoning of the bankruptcy court and the decision of In re Buren, 4 B.R. 109 (Bkrtcy.M.D.Tenn.), aff'd, 6 B.R. 744 (D.M.D.Tenn.1980), involving the identical issue. 1

Known as the "anti-assignment" provision, section 207 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 407 provides:

The right of any person to any future payment [of Social Security benefits] shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.

However, section 1325(b) of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 states that upon confirmation of a debtor's plan, "... the court may order any entity from whom the debtor receives income to pay all or any part of such income to the trustee." 11 U.S.C. Sec. 1325(b).