U.S. v. Dobbins, 86-1346
[…] The government moved for reconsideration of the order suspending the $50 special assessment on the second conviction, arguing that 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3013 makes mandatory a separate assessment on each count under which a defendant is convicted. The district court denied the motion, and this appeal followed.

Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3013, entitled "Special Assessment on Convicted Persons," to generate income to offset the cost of the victim's assistance fund. S.Rep. No. 497, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 13, reprinted in 1984 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 3182, 3607, 3619. Section 3013 provides:

(a) The court shall assess on any person convicted of an offense against the United States--

(1) in the case of a misdemeanor--

(A) the amount of $25 if the defendant is an individual; and

(B) the amount of $100 if the defendant is a person other than an individual; and

(2) in the case of a felony--

(A) the amount of $50 if the defendant is an individual; and

(B) the amount of $200 if the defendant is a person other than an individual.

(b) Such amount so assessed shall be collected in the manner that fines are collected in criminal cases.

Congress did not indicate, however, whether the assessment provision was to be applied on a "per defendant" or a "per count" basis.