U.S. v. Doherty
[…] shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1344 (West Supp.1990). The statute, which reads in the disjunctive, establishes two distinct, albeit closely related, offenses: (1) schemes to defraud financial institutions; and (2) schemes to obtain money, etc., from financial institutions by false pretenses, representations or promises. See United States v. Medeles, 916 F.2d 195, 198 (5th Cir.1990); United States v. Bonnett, 877 F.2d 1450, 1453-54 (10th Cir.1989).

The government concedes that Doherty did not violate § 1344(2), a wise concession given Williams v. United States, 458 U.S. 279, 102 S.Ct. 3088, 73 L.Ed.2d 767 (1982). That case held that check kiting is not an offense under another federal bank fraud statute, § 1014, which prohibits the making of "any false statement or report ... for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of" certain enumerated financial institutions. 18 U.S.C. § 1014 (1982) (amended 1989, 1990) (emphasis supplied).