U.S. v. Dominguez
[…] Dominguez again moved to suppress the evidence. The district court granted his motion because it found that the United States was collaterally estopped from litigating that issue as a privy to the state of Michigan. The United States appeals.

II

We review de novo a district court decision based on claim or issue preclusion. Heyliger v. State Univ. & Cmty. Coll. Sys. of Tenn., 126 F.3d 849, 851 (6th Cir.1997). Our analysis begins with the Full Faith and Credit Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1738, which reads in relevant part: "[t]he records and judicial proceedings of any court of any ... State ... shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States ... as they have by law or usage in the courts of [the state] from which they are taken." Therefore, we must normally give a Michigan state court judgment "the same preclusive effect as would be given that judgment under the law of the State." Migra v. Warren City School Dist. Bd. of Educ., 465 U.S. 75, 81, 104 S.Ct. 892, 79 L.Ed.2d 56 (1984).