U.S. v. Fiala
[…] The Ford piqued Ores' interest because it appeared to be heavily loaded, with its tail end riding low. Ores radioed Illinois State Trooper Greg Neumann who was nearby in another car, and the two began to follow Fiala's vehicle. Soon thereafter, the troopers observed the Ford drift roughly one-half its width over the "fog line" on the right side of the highway for 5-10 seconds before returning to its proper place in the driving lane.

The troopers stopped Fiala for violating Sec. 11-709 of the Illinois Vehicle Code ("whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic ... [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.") Ill.Rev.Stat., ch. 95 1/2, Sec. 11-709. Neumann approached the car, and asked the driver, Fiala, and his passenger Susan Lucio, for their drivers' licenses. Lucio gave her license to the trooper, but Fiala replied that he had lost his license at a previous stop for gas.