U.S. v. Flores-Montano
[…] (internal quotations omitted). We therefore exercise our discretion to review Flores-Montano's assertion that there is a federal statutory requirement that border agents have some modicum of suspicion before conducting a minimally destructive search.

III.

Flores-Montano argues that both 19 U.S.C. § 482 and 19 U.S.C. § 1581(a) govern border searches, and that § 482 requires a border inspector to have some "subjective" or "good faith" suspicion in order to conduct a destructive search, even where the damage to property is minimal.

Section 482 reads in full:

Search of vehicle and persons.

(a) Any of the officers or persons authorized to board or search vessels may stop, search, and examine, as well without as within their respective districts, any vehicle, beast, or person, on which or whom he or they shall suspect there is merchandise which is subject to duty, or shall have been introduced into the United States in any manner contrary to law, whether by the person in possession or charge, or by, in, or upon such vehicle or beast, or otherwise, and to search any trunk or envelope, wherever found, in which he may have a reasonable cause to suspect there is merchandise which was imported contrary to law; and if any such officer or other person so authorized shall find any merchandise on or about any such vehicle, beast, or person, or in any such trunk or envelope, which he shall have reasonable cause to believe is subject to duty, or to have been unlawfully introduced into the United States, whether by the person in possession or charge, or by, in, or upon such vehicle, beast, or otherwise, he shall seize and secure the same for trial.

(b) Any officer or employee of the United States conducting a search of a person pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall not be held liable for any civil damages as a result of such search if the officer or employee performed the search in good faith and used reasonable means while effectuating such search.

19 U.S.C. § 482 (emphasis added). Section 1581(a) reads:

Boarding vessels.

(a) Customs officers.