U.S. v. Sandoval Vargas
[…] The government argues that 19 U.S.C. Sec. 1581 (1982), which does not include an express suspicion requirement applies to border searches, and that section 482 does not. 3 This is a more difficult question to resolve, because the law with respect to the effect of these statutes on border searches is at best confused--and confusing. However, we conclude, for the reasons explained below, that the two statutes do not impose any additional limitations on routine border searches of vehicles beyond those prescribed by the Constitution.

Section 482 provides:

Any of the officers or persons authorized to board or search vessels may stop, search, and examine ... any vehicle, beast, or person, on which or whom he or they shall suspect there is merchandise which is subject to duty, or shall have been introduced into the United States in any manner contrary to law ... and to search any trunk or envelope, wherever found, in which he may have a reasonable cause to suspect there is merchandise which was imported contrary to law.

19 U.S.C. Sec. 482 (1982). Section 1581 provides: