U.S. v. Flores-Peraza
[…] As the court explained in Singleton, the question to be decided is not whether Flores' violation of Sec. 1326(a) included a violation of Sec. 1325(a), but whether all violations of Sec. 1326(a) necessarily include violations of Sec. 1325(a). 16 F.3d at 1422.

B. Elements of Sec. 1326(a) and Sec. 1325(a)

The indictment charges Flores with being "an alien who had been arrested and deported, and having not obtained the consent of the Attorney General ... for admission into the United States, was thereafter found in the United States at Laredo, Texas" in violation of 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1326. R. 1. 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1326(a) provides:

(a) ... any alien who--

(1) has been arrested and deported or excluded and deported, and thereafter

(2) enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in, the United States, unless (A) prior to his reembarkation at a place outside the United States or his application for admission from foreign contiguous territory, the Attorney General has expressly consented to such alien's reapplying for admission; or (B) with respect to an alien previously excluded and deported, unless such alien shall establish that he was not required to obtain such advance consent under this chapter or any prior Act,

shall be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.

This court has read Sec. 1326(a) to require proof of four elements to obtain a conviction: (1) alienage, (2) arrest and deportation, (3) reentry into or unlawful presence in the United States, and (4) lack of the Attorney General's consent to reenter. United States v.