U.S. v. Frederickson, 79-1148
[…] II. Sufficiency of the Evidence.

The record contains ample evidence to support jury findings that Frederickson made statements corresponding to the three counts of the indictment substantially as set forth above. The issue here is whether the record, taken as a whole, permits a conclusion that each of those statements amounted to a "threat" falling within 18 U.S.C. § 871. In resolving that issue, we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury's verdict. See Hamling v. United States, 418 U.S. 87, 124, 94 S.Ct. 2887, 41 L.Ed.2d 590 (1974).

18 U.S.C. § 871 provides in relevant part:

(a) Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance * * * any letter * * * containing any threat to take the life of or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States * * * or Knowingly and willfully otherwise makes any such threat against the President * * * shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. (Emphasis added).