U.S. v. Freeman, 90-30141
[…] We hold that if a district court sentences a convicted criminal to consecutive terms of imprisonment and probation, and if the sentencing court expressly provides that probation is to commence upon the completion of the prison term, and if the anchor term of imprisonment is subsequently overturned on appeal, then probation commences, as a matter of law, when the appellate court's mandate is filed with the district court.

A. Express intent of sentencing court determines commencement of probation.

As 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3564(a) (1988) provides: "[a] term of probation commences on the day that the sentence of probation is imposed, unless otherwise ordered by the court." (emphasis added). Since taking effect on November 1, 1987, this statute has permitted each trial court, at its discretion, to determine when a sentence begins to run.