U.S. v. Gallardo, 90-5521
[…] He asserts that because he mailed all three envelopes containing the photographs at the same time, these acts amount to a single transaction and thus a single offense within the language of the statute. Gallardo also contends that multiple convictions under the same statute violate the double jeopardy and due process clauses; and, because Congress did not express how many convictions should arise from the simultaneous conveyance of three separate envelopes, the rule of lenity should apply.

The language of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2252(a)(1) reads as follows:

(a) Any person who--

(1) knowingly transports or ships in interstate or foreign commerce by any means including by computer or mails, any visual depiction, if--

(A) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct;

....

shall be punished....

18 U.S.C. Sec. 2252(a)(1).