U.S. v. Gardner
[…] So far as I can determine, this is an issue of first impression in the federal courts.4

A.

The Double Jeopardy Clause states that "no person ... shall ... be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy." U.S. CONST. AMEND. V. The prohibition on multiplicity in an indictment is within the core protections of the Double Jeopardy Clause, and specifically, bars the charging of a single offense in more than one indictment count. United States v.