U.S. v. Gloster, Crim. No. 96-0375(PLF).
[…] United States, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 116 S.Ct. 501, 506, 133 L.Ed.2d 472 (1995) made abundantly clear that in the context of gun offenses, "`use' means more than mere possession," id. at ___, 116 S.Ct. at 506, and that the government must prove "active employment of the firearm by the defendant." Id. at ___, 116 S.Ct. at 505 (emphasis in original). Indeed, the Court expressly distinguished Section 922(g) as a mere "possession" offense from Section 924(c)(1) which is a "use" offense. Id. at ___, 116 S.Ct. at 506. See also United States v. Canon, 993 F.2d 1439, 1441 (9th Cir.1993). Section 3156(a)(4)(A) therefore cannot apply to mere possessory offenses such as the one proscribed by 18 U.S.C. § 922(g).

Subsection (B) of Section 3156 applies where the offense "by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force ... may be used in the course of committing the offense." 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4)(B). The heart of the issue, and the source of much discussion among the district courts, is whether the simple fact of being a felon in possession of a weapon, without more, inherently poses a substantial risk that physical force will be used. It is important to...