U.S. v. Gonzalez-Cervantes
[…] See McKeiver v. Pennsylvania, 403 U.S. 528, 543, 91 S.Ct. 1976, 1985, 29 L.Ed.2d 647 (1971). This fundamental fairness standard has emphasized fact-finding procedures essential to a fair trial.

Appellants have set forth no reasons to support the proposition that the non-extension of Rule 2(c) to juveniles results in the denial of a fair trial, and we can perceive none. I therefore see no due process or equal protection problems from the non-application of Rule 2(c) to juvenile delinquency charges. 4

III. TERM OF PROBATION

18 U.S.C. § 5037(b) which governs sentences for those adjudicated to be juvenile delinquents provides in part: "Probation, commitment, or commitment in accordance with subsection (c) shall not extend beyond the juvenile's twenty-first birthday or the maximum term which could have been imposed on an adult convicted of the same offense, whichever is sooner...."

The maximum term of imprisonment permissible for an adult convicted of a misdemeanor violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1325 is six months. An adult convicted of violating 8 U.S.C. § 1325, however, can be given five years probation. 18 U.S.C. § 3651.