U.S. v. Gotti, Case No. 02-CR-606 (FB)(ASC).
[…] A finding of dangerousness must be supported by "clear and convincing evidence." United States v. Ferranti, 66 F.3d 540, 542 (2d Cir.1995).
The factors to be considered in determining dangerousness are: (1) the nature and circumstances of the crimes charged, (2) the history and characteristics of the defendants, (3) the seriousness of the danger posed by the defendant's release; and (4) the evidence of the defendant's guilt. See 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g).
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4) defines the term "crime of violence" as "(A) an offense that has [as] an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another; (B) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense." "[E]xtortion . . . [is a] crime of violence within the meaning of the Bail Reform Act." Agnello, 101 F.Supp.2d at 110.
Danger to the community is not limited to violent crimes; it includes crimes that would harm the community. See United States v.