U.S. v. Gottlieb, 82-5555
[…] In United States v. Barter Systems, Inc., 694 F.2d 163 (8th Cir.1982), the Eighth Circuit held that the IRS was not required to follow the § 7609(f) procedures when the IRS issued a summons to determine the correct liabilities of a barter exchange and also to investigate the tax liabilities of unidentified members of the exchange. The court noted that § 7609(f) applies only when the summons "does not identify the person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued," 26 U.S.C.A. § 7609(f), and that the summons in question did identify the person whose tax liability was in question, namely, the barter exchange.