O'NEAL v. United States
[…] Egger, 710 F.2d at 297. See also Bishop v. Wood, 426 U.S. 341, 348, 348 n. 11, 96 S.Ct. 2074, 2079, 2079 n. 11, 48 L.Ed.2d 684 (1976).

With these principles in mind, the court turns to the question of whether the O'Neals' assertion of a chilling of CRPA members' first amendment rights can withstand the motion for summary judgment in light of the facts presented.

The power to issue IRS summonses is governed by chapter 78 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. §§ 7601-7609. In 26 U.S.C. § 7601, the Code imposes a duty on the Secretary of the Treasury to "inquire after and concerning all persons ... who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax." Pursuant to that duty, § 7602 provides that

For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none is made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax ... or collecting any such liability, the Secretary or his delegate is authorized—