U.S. v. Gray, 86-3085
[…] See Brock v. Writers Guild of America, West, Inc., 762 F.2d 1349, 1353 (9th Cir.1985). When examining statutory language, the plain meaning of the words used is controlling, absent a clearly expressed legislative intention to the contrary. Powell v. Tucson Air Museum Foundation of Pima, 771 F.2d 1309, 1311 (9th Cir.1985).

A statute's title may be helpful in interpreting ambiguities in the language of a statute: Russ v. Wilkins, 624 F.2d 914, 922 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 451 U.S. 908, 101 S.Ct. 1976, 68 L.Ed.2d 296 (1980). The title to Sec. 115 is "Influencing, impeding or retaliating against a Federal official by threatening or injuring a family member." To the extent that the title only refers to threatening family members of a federal official, it indicates an intent to extend statutory protection only to that group.