U.S. v. Great American Veal, Inc., CIV. 96-4110(HAA).
[…] Wallace, 258 U.S. 495, 513, 42 S.Ct. 397, 66 L.Ed. 735 (1922). The legislation embodies a comprehensive effort on the part of Congress to "remedy a number of undesirable practices which had arisen in connection with the buying and selling of livestock at the major stockyards." United States v. Woerth, 130 F.Supp. 930, 936 (N.D.Iowa 1955), aff'd, 231 F.2d 822 (8th Cir.1956).

In order to effectuate the overall purpose of the legislation, the statute provides the Secretary with the authority to cause complaints to be served upon any alleged violators and hold hearings thereon. 7 U.S.C. § 193(a). In addition to other remedies specified in the statute, § 193(b) permits the Secretary to "assess a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each ... violation" of the act. Section 193(b) goes on to state the following with respect to the Secretary's power to enforce any civil penalty assessments: