U.S. v. Great American Veal, Inc., CIV. 96-4110(HAA).
[…] A at 58. The January 19, 1989 Order required the defendants to pay the penalty "not later than the 90th day after the effective date of this Order ...." Id., Exh. A at 58-59.

The defendants appealed the January 19, 1989 Order to the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit. See 7 U.S.C. § 194(h) (investing exclusive jurisdiction in Court of Appeals "to review, and to affirm, set aside, or modify such orders of the Secretary"). On February 22, 1989, the Judicial Officer entered an order staying the civil penalty provisions of the January 19, 1989 Order pending the defendants' appeal to the Third Circuit. Gallagher Decl., Exh.