U.S. v. Griffin, 82-7256
[…] Finding no merit in any of the contentions raised by the appellant, we affirm.

Griffin argues that the district court committed several errors in its jury instructions. Griffin first objects to the court's defining "barrel" as "the distance from the bolt face to the open end of the barrel." Griffin contends that the shotgun barrel should be measured over its entire length, including the non-functional portion which merely serves to attach the functional barrel to the stock. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 5861(d) (1976) makes it unlawful for any person "to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record." The definition of a firearm includes a shotgun having a barrel less than eighteen inches in length. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 5845(a)(1) (1976).