U.S. v. Grisham
[…] Grisham subsequently filed written motions challenging the methods and procedures for selecting jurors for grand and petit juries in the Northern District. Grisham contended that the selection procedures disproportionately excluded African-Americans from jury service, in violation of (1) the Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968 ("the Act"), 28 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1861, et seq. (West 1994), which provides that "all litigants shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes," (2) his Sixth Amendment right to a jury pool composed of a fair cross-section of the community, and (3) the Fifth Amendment rights of jurors to equal protection under the law.