U.S. v. Hammer, s. 92-2606
[…] We reaffirm that holding today. When a defendant contests facts alleged in a presentence report, and the issue is one on which the United States has the burden of proof--the proper base offense level, for example, or a factor that will enhance the sentence--the government must produce evidence sufficient to persuade the sentencing court by a preponderance of the evidence that the prosecution's position is correct.

I.

After the government had examined its first witness at trial, Dennis Walkner pleaded guilty to conducting a continuing criminal enterprise, in violation of 21 U.S.C. Sec. 848. In this statute, Congress has given the courts explicit directions on sentencing. Section 848(b) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Any person who engages in a continuing criminal enterprise shall be imprisoned for life ... if

* * * * * *

(2)(A) the violation referred to in subsection (d)(1) 1 of this section involved at least 300 times the quantity of a substance described in subsection 841(b)(1)(B) of this title....

In the case of methamphetamine, the quantity described in Sec. 841(b)(1)(B) is 100 grams. Three hundred times 100 grams is 30,000 grams, or 30 kilograms (KG).