U.S. v. Hampton
[…] The length of such a term of supervised release shall not exceed the term of supervised release authorized by statute for the offense that resulted in the original sentence, less any term of imprisonment that was imposed upon revocation of supervised release.

§ 3583(h).

Hampton argues that § 3583(e)(3) imposes two separate limits on the amount of imprisonment a defendant can receive when the court revokes her supervised release: an aggregate limit and a per-revocation limit. First, she argues that the language at the beginning of § 3583(e)(3) allowing the district court to “revoke a term of supervised release, and require the defendant to serve in prison all or part of the term of supervised release authorized by statute for the offense that resulted in such term of supervised release” is an aggregate limit. According to Hampton, this portion of § 3583(e)(3) ensures that a defendant's aggregate amount of revocation imprisonment does not exceed the amount of supervised release authorized for the underlying offense in § 3583(b).