U.S. v. Hampton
[…] Second, she argues that the language at the end of § 3583(e)(3) limiting the revocation sentence “on any such revocation” to a number of years based on the severity of the underlying offense is a per-revocation limit.

We note that Hampton's argument presents an issue of first impression. Our last opinion to address whether § 3583(e)(3) required aggregation of prior revocation imprisonment was United States v. Jackson, 329 F.3d 406 (5th Cir.2003) (per curiam). In Jackson, we accepted the government's concession that the pre–2003 version of § 3583(e)(3) imposed an aggregate cap on revocation imprisonment. Id. at 407–08. That reading of § 3583(e)(3) was derived from language in the subsection stating that a defendant “whose term of supervised release is revoked under this paragraph may not be required to serve more than” a specified term of imprisonment based on the offense class. 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3) (2000). Congress amended § 3583(e)(3) in 2003 to state that a defendant “may not be required to serve on any such revocation more than” a specified amount of imprisonment. PROTECT Act, Pub.L. No. 108–21, § 101(1), 117 Stat. 650, 651 (2003) (amendment italicized). Hampton has conceded that the portion of § 3583(e)(3) interpreted in Jackson, and amended by the PROTECT Act, does not require aggregation.1 Thus, we need only determine whether the phrase “term of supervised release authorized by statute at the beginning of § 3583(e)(3) caps the aggregate amount of revocation imprisonment at the amount of supervised release authorized by § 3583(b).

We disagree with Hampton's interpretation and conclude that the language at the beginning of § 3583(e)(3) allowing the district court to “revoke a term of supervised release, and require the defendant to serve in prison all or part of the term of supervised release authorized by statute for the offense that resulted in such term of supervised release” does not require that court to credit the defendant for prior terms of revocation imprisonment. Section 3583(e)(3) allows a court to “revoke a term of supervised release,” and therefore, refers to one particular revocation. Id. (emphasis added).