U.S. v. Head
[…] At the time of Head's sentencing, 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d) defined the permissible discretionary conditions of supervised release by incorporating by reference "any condition set forth as a discretionary condition of probation in [18 U.S.C. §] 3563(b)(1) through (b)(10) and (b)(12) through (b)(20), and any other condition it considers to be appropriate."1 The parties agree that the residential reentry center in which Head was sentenced to serve fell within the scope of 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(11), which provides that a person "reside at, or participate in the program of, a community corrections facility (including a facility maintained or under contract to the Bureau of Prisons) for all or part of the term of probation." Although Congress later amended section 3583(d) to include 3563(b)(11), we interpret the statute as it existed when Head was sentenced.

The problem here is that section 3563(b)(11) is the one discretionary condition of probation that section 3583(d) did not incorporate by reference.