U.S. v. Healy Tibbitts Const. Co., 82-4568
[…] See 33 U.S.C. § 1321(f) (imposing liability on owners or operators for the cost of removing spills for which they are responsible).

The Commanding Officer of the Coast Guard port safety station then forwarded a pollution violation report, including photographs, witness reports and a workbook, to the Coast Guard District Commander. The District Commander's Office, after reviewing these materials, forwarded the file to a Hearing Officer with a recommendation that Healy Tibbitts be assessed a $3,000 penalty for the spill. These procedures were in accordance with 33 C.F.R. § 1.07-10(b) (1982), a regulation promulgated by the Coast Guard. That regulation provides:

Reports of any investigation conducted by the Coast Guard or received from any other agency which indicate that a violation may have occurred are forwarded to the District Commander of the District in which the violation is believed to have occurred. The District Commander reviews the reports to determine if there is sufficient evidence to establish a prima facie case. If there is insufficient evidence, the case is either returned for further investigation or closed if further action is unwarranted. If it is determined that a prima facie case does exist, a case file is prepared and forwarded to the Hearing Officer, with a recommended action. A record of any prior violations by the same person or entity, is forwarded with the case file.

The Hearing Officer, pursuant to section 1.07-20, determined that there was sufficient evidence to proceed in a penalty action because a violation appeared to have been committed, and he in turn notified Healy Tibbitts as required by 33 C.F.R. § 1.07-20(b) (1982). This regulation states: