U.S. v. Healy Tibbitts Const. Co., 82-4568
[…] If it is determined that a prima facie case does exist, a case file is prepared and forwarded to the Hearing Officer, with a recommended action. A record of any prior violations by the same person or entity, is forwarded with the case file.

The Hearing Officer, pursuant to section 1.07-20, determined that there was sufficient evidence to proceed in a penalty action because a violation appeared to have been committed, and he in turn notified Healy Tibbitts as required by 33 C.F.R. § 1.07-20(b) (1982). This regulation states:

If on the basis of the preliminary examination of the case file, the Hearing Officer determines that a violation appears to have been committed, the Hearing Officer notifies the party in writing of:

(1) The alleged violation and the applicable law or regulations;

(2) The amount of the maximum penalty that may be assessed for each violation;

(3) The general nature of the procedure for assessing and collecting the penalty;

(4) The amount of penalty that appears to be appropriate, based on the material then available to the Hearing Officer;

(5) The right to examine all materials in the case file and have a copy of all written documents provided upon request; and

(6) The fact that the party may demand a hearing prior to any actual assessment of a penalty.

Healy Tibbitts requested a hearing, and one was conducted in accordance with the applicable regulations, including that which permitted Healy Tibbitts to review all the evidence in the case file. See 33 C.F.R. §§ 1.67-30, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60 (1982).